Privacy

This information sheet is intended for all persons who visit and interact with this website of the companyTOD’S S.p.A. (hereinafter also referred to as “Company”) and is provided for this website only and not for other websites that may be visited by the user by means of the links contained on this site, notwithstanding those items that are clarified, for the purpose of providing complete information, in relation to the web Store in which it is possible to purchase Tod’s, etc.]products online. The Company shall not in any way be responsible for any unlawful processing of its data by third parties. Therefore, to exercise the rights pursuant to the paragraph “Rights of the interested party”, please see the specific informational reports that such third parties will be required to provide to you as autonomous Personal Data Controllers.
We would like to emphasise that you can access the e-commerce website of TOD’s S.p.A directly from this website. This is the so-called “web Store”, in which you can make online purchases; the web Storeis managed by Italian Touch S.r.l., a subsidiary of the Diego Della Valle e C. S.r.l. Group, which sells products under the Tod’s brand marketed on the Store.
If, therefore, you access the Store directly from this website, you will on each occasion be provided with an information page on the handling of the data gathered, depending on the various end goal of the data that may be requested from you (for example, registration for the Store or for online purchases, etc.), which will also be on behalf of TOD’s S.p.A as joint controller or, depending on the case, an independent controller.
The informational report is also motivated by Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, who comprise the Group created by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the gathering of personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that the personal data controllers must provide to users when users connect to webpages, independently of the purposes of the connection.
Specific summarized informational reports will be reported or displayed from time to time on the pages of the site which have been prepared for particular services upon request.
The Company will process your personal data in accordance with the provisions set out under Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments (hereinafter, the “Privacy Code”).

Cookies

BROWSING DATA

The IT systems and software procedures devoted to the task of operating this website acquire some personal data as part of their normal functions, the transmission of which is implied in the use of theinternet communication protocols.
This information is not gathered for the purpose of being connected with identified interested parties but may, due to its nature, enable users to be identified by processing and combination with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the website, URI (“Uniform Resource Identifier”) notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file returned, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environment.
This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on site usage and to control the correct functioning of the site, and is deleted immediately after it is processed. The data may be used to verify liability in the case of hypothetical computer crimes that constitute damages to the website, otherwise, in the current state, the website contact data will not be kept for more than fifteen days.

Back to top