COMPLIMENTARY GROUND SHIPPING AND FREE RETURNS Need help finding the perfect item? Schedule time with an in-store Associate via chat or video here.
/content/todssite/us/en.minicartLabels.js /content/todssite/us/en.wishlistLabels.js
customer-care-topbox-canvas

Policy Ecard

Christmas card

November2020

We would like to inform you that we will process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of EU Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter: “Regulation”), of California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any other specific local rules applicable to the protection of personal data.

Below you will find all the information regarding our processing of your personal data to provide you the service, “TOD’S E-Card Christmas” (hereinafter “Service”).

 

1.    Data Controller

The data controller of your personal data, which will be processed for the purposes described in the following section, is Tod’s S.p.A., with registered office in 1, Via Filippo Della Valle, Sant’Elpidio A Mare (FM) – Italy (EU).

2.    Legal Basis and Purpose of Processing

We will process your personal data (name and e-mail address) to comply with your request to avail of the Service, which necessitates said processing for the performance of a contract and/or adoption of pre-contractual measures at your request.

Finally, we may also process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations that we may have and to pursue our rights or those of third parties, in compliance with the conditions and limits set forth by the current applicable laws.

3.    Processing Procedures

We will process your personal data by means of telematic, paper and computer tools, and such processing will be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, and transparency to protect your rights and privacy. We will also process your personal data in a manner that will minimize the risk of destruction, loss, and unauthorized access to your data or any unauthorized or non-compliant processing.

4.    Disclosure and Dissemination of Personal Data

We will not disseminate your personal data.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will disclose your personal data only for the purposes described above to other companies within the Tod’s Group, therefore including companies directly or indirectly controlled or owned by Tod’s S.p.A., with headquarters in countries both within and outside the European Union or the US.

Your data may also be accessible to companies, organizations or associations that perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf, again consistent with attaining the purposes previously described, as well as to public authorities that make it lawful and legally required.

Any transfers of your personal data to entities outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or the US will be made only if the level of protection of personal data, guaranteed by the Regulation, is not compromised.

At any event, your personal data will only be processed by parties, duly instructed and able to provide adequate technical and organizational safeguards, as well as bound to the strictest confidentiality by the Data Controller.

5.    Duration of Processing

We will process your personal data for the period strictly necessary for us to comply with your request to avail of the Service.

If the processing of your personal data is based on legal provisions or on any legitimate interest of ours or of third parties, the processing of your personal data will be strictly limited to the time required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and/or processed.

6.    Your Rights

You have the right to access your personal data, to request disclosure of such data and additional details, including its use purposes and any third parties with which such data may have been shared, to correct or update it, or to delete or transmit it in a readily useable format to you or any third party. You may also request to limit or object to its processing.

Remember that you can file a complaint with competent authorities if you believe that we have violated any rules concerning the protection of personal data.

If you are a California resident, in addition to the above-mentioned rights, you have also the right to designate an authorized agent to make any of these requests under the CCPA on your behalf. 

We will not deny services, charge different prices, offer a different quality of service or otherwise discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

You may exercise these rights at any time, by writing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) to the following e-mail address: dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com.

We will make sure to comply with your request to exercise your rights always within the limits of the law.

Christmas eMail

November 2020

We would like to inform you that we will process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of EU Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter: “Regulation”), of California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any other specific local rules applicable to the protection of personal data.

Below you will find all the information regarding our processing of your personal data to provide you the service, “TOD’S E-Card Christmas” (hereinafter “Service”).

1.    Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Tod’s S.p.A. (from here on, “Tod’s” or the “Controller”), legally headquartered in Via Filippo Della Valle 1, Sant’Elpidio A Mare (FM), Italy (EU) shall be the Data Controller for your personal data concerning the purpose of the processing, as detailed below.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer (the “DPO” from here on) by sending e-mail to the following address: dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com.

2.    Lawfulness and scope of the processing

Your personal data shall be processed by the Controller when performing the “TOD’S E-Card Christmas” service, in order to:

a)     Process the delivery request of the greeting card the sender requested Tod’s to send you, as detailed in the greeting card you received. The legal basis for such a purpose is detailed in the provisions pursuant to Art. 6, Paragraph 1, letter f) of the Regulation;

b)     Fulfil the legal obligations Tod’s is subject to. The legal basis for such a purpose is detailed in. 6, Paragraph 1, letter. c) of the Regulation;

c)      Safeguard and defend the Controller’s interests, including in a court of law. The legal basis for such a purpose is detailed in. 6, Paragraph 1, letter. f) of the Regulation (legitimate interest).

3.    Type and source of the data being processed

In order to perform the Service, the Controller shall use the following so-called common personal data exclusively: name and e-mail address. Such personal data have been provided by the sender of the greeting card.

4.    Data Processing Modalities

We will process your personal data by means of telematic, paper and IT-based tools and such processing will be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness and transparency in order to protect your rights and privacy. We will also process your personal data in a manner that will minimize the risk of destruction, loss and unauthorized access, or any unauthorized or non-compliant processing thereof.

5.    Disclosure and Dissemination of Personal Data

We will not disseminate your personal data.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will disclose your personal data only for the purposes described above to other companies within the Tod’s Group, therefore including companies directly or indirectly controlled or owned by Tod’s S.p.A., with headquarters in countries both within and outside the European Union or the US.

Your data may also be accessible to companies, organizations or associations that perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf, again consistent with attaining the purposes previously described, as well as to public authorities that make it lawful and legally required.

Any transfers of your personal data to entities outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or the US will be made only if the level of protection of personal data, guaranteed by the Regulation, is not compromised.

At any event, your personal data will only be processed by parties, duly instructed and able to provide adequate technical and organizational safeguards, as well as bound to the strictest confidentiality by the Data Controller.

6.    Duration of Data Processing

Your personal data shall be processed for a period not exceeding the time during which the Service is performed.
Whenever the processing of your personal data is based on legal provisions or on any legitimate interest, be it belonging to Tod’s or to third parties, the processing of your personal data shall be exclusively limited to the time needed in order to achieve the purposes the data have been collected and/or processed for.

7.    Rights of the Data Subject

You have the right to access your personal data, to request disclosure of such data and additional details, including its use purposes and any third parties with which such data may have been shared, to correct or update it, or to delete or transmit it in a readily useable format to you or any third party. You may also request to limit or object to its processing.

Remember that you can file a complaint with competent authorities if you believe that we have violated any rules concerning the protection of personal data.

If you are a California resident, in addition to the above-mentioned rights, you have also the right to designate an authorized agent to make any of these requests under the CCPA on your behalf. 

We will not deny services, charge different prices, offer a different quality of service or otherwise discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

You may exercise these rights at any time, by writing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) to the following e-mail address: dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com.

We will make sure to comply with your request to exercise your rights always within the limits of the law.

Registration Christmas

 

November 2020

We would like to inform you that we will process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of EU Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter: “Regulation”), of California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any other specific local rules applicable to the protection of personal data.

Below you will find all the information regarding our processing of your personal data to provide you the service, “TOD’S E-CARD CHRISTMAS” (hereinafter “Service”).

1.    Data Controller

The data controller of your personal data, which will be processed for the purposes described in the following section, is Tod’s S.p.A., with registered office in 1, Via Filippo Della Valle, Sant’Elpidio A Mare (FM) – Italy (EU).

2.    Legal Basis and Purpose of Processing

Tod’s S.p.A. will process your personal data (name and e-mail address) to provide you the Service which necessitates said processing for the performance of a contract and/or adoption of pre-contractual measures at your request.

Tod’s S.p.A. will also process your personal data, but only with your explicit and specific consent, to do so to:

       i.         conduct marketing activities through newsletters, promotions, discounts, incentives, commercial information, and other related marketing schemes, via paper mail, phone calls, direct sales, email, automatic voice calls, messaging platforms or SMS/MMS, and to send invitations to shows or events, perform market research and send notifications on special initiatives dedicated to TOD’S Group customers.

In addition to the email address, in accordance with the marketing procedure that we will adopt, we may use complementary channels / tools (telephone, traditional mail, etc.), corresponding to the contact information you have provided or will provide in the future;

      ii.         perform customer profiling activities, such as analyzing your interests and preferences concerning our products and services, and your shopping habits. Also, by looking into the type and frequency of purchases you make online (via your personal account or as guest) and/or at our boutiques/points of sale, we can better guarantee a personalized service for your future visits to the TOD'S Group boutiques. Likewise, if you also have consented to processing your personal data for marketing purposes, we will be able to send you promotional information and/or invitations to initiatives that fit best your profile, preferences and expectations as a shopper.

Providing your consent to any or both purposes is entirely optional. Likewise, a refusal to provide consent will not in any way affect  the use of the service "TOD'S E-Card Christmas".

If you decide not to give your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purpose, we will not be able to send you newsletters and marketing or promotional communications.

If you decide not to give your consent to the processing of your personal data for profiling purposes, this would not allow us to fulfil the purposes mentioned in the above par. ii).

Finally, we may also process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations that we may have or to pursue any legitimate interests of ours or of third parties, in compliance with the conditions and limits set by the current legislation.

3.    Processing Procedures

We will process your personal data by means of telematic, paper and computer tools, and such processing will be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, and transparency to protect your rights and privacy. In particular, the processing of your data, also for purposes of customer profiling, may be automated, for example through a comparative analysis of your purchases (types, quantities, frequency, timing etc.), and through the analysis of the type and number of your requests for product information within a given timeframe.

We will also process your data in a manner that will minimize the risk of destruction, loss, and unauthorized access to your data or any unauthorized or non-compliant processing.

4.    Disclosure and Dissemination of Personal Data

We will not disseminate your personal data.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will disclose your personal data only for the purposes described above to other companies within the Tod’s Group, therefore including companies directly or indirectly controlled or owned by Tod’s S.p.A., with headquarters in countries both within and outside the European Union or the US.

Your data may also be accessible to companies, organizations or associations that perform technical and organizational tasks on our behalf, again consistent with attaining the purposes previously described, as well as to public authorities that make it lawful and legally required.

Any transfers of your personal data to entities outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or the US will be made only if the level of protection of personal data, guaranteed by the Regulation, is not compromised.

At any event, your personal data will only be processed by parties, duly instructed and able to provide adequate technical and organizational safeguards, as well as bound to the strictest confidentiality by the Data Controller.

5.    Duration of Processing

We will process your personal data at different times depending on the purpose. At any event, we will retain your personal data only for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and processed, except when specific provisions of the law require longer retention periods.

We will process your personal data for the period strictly necessary for us to comply with your request to avail of the Service.

If you decide to consent to processing your personal data for marketing purposes, said processing will be performed until your consent withdrawal.

If you have consented to processing your personal data for customer profiling purposes, said processing will be performed no more than 7 years from the date of consent, automatically renewed each time you make a purchase at any boutique/point of sale of the Tod’s Group, or at the web-store.

If the processing of your personal data is based on legal provisions or on any legitimate interest of ours or of third parties, the processing of your personal data will be strictly limited to the time required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and/or processed.

6.    Your Rights

You have the right to access your personal data, to correct or update it, or to delete or transmit it in a structured format to any third party. You may also request to limit or object to its processing.

Especially with regards to processing for marketing and/or customer profiling purposes, we would like to remind you that you may at any time exercise your right to withdraw the consent you have given us.

You may oppose at any time to receive direct marketing communications both via automatic means (text messages, MMS, messaging platforms, e-mails and push notifications) and traditional means (mail, phone calls by operators) without prejudice to your possibility of exercising this right only in part, i.e. by opposing only to receive promotional communications via automatic tools.

You may exercise these rights at any time, by writing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) to the following e-mail address: dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com.

 If you have given your consent, you may withdraw it at any time without compromising the lawfulness of the data processing procedure followed until the withdrawal.

To learn more about how you can independently manage your data and consent

Notwithstanding your right to withdraw the consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing and/or profiling activities by writing to the e-mail address dataprivacyofficer@todsgroup.com, please note that each communication contains a link that you can use to:

·       stop the transmission of the received message                                      - and/or -

·       withdraw the consent to the data processing for marketing purposes. In this case we will not send you advertising and/or promotional material anymore and any eventual newsletter will be automatically disabled (related to any brand of the Tod's Group)                                 - and/or -

·       withdraw the consent to profiling activities.

Furthermore, you may at any given time, withdraw (or give) your consent to processing for purposes of marketing and/or customer profiling through your personal account, if you have activated one, on our Site.

 

If you are a California resident, in addition to the above-mentioned rights, you have also the right to designate an authorized agent to make any of these requests under the CCPA on your behalf. 

We will not deny services, charge different prices, offer a different quality of service or otherwise discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

We will make sure to comply with your request to exercise your rights always within the limits of the law.

Remember that you can file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority if you believe that we have violated any rules concerning the protection of personal data.

WeChat Wechat Description
text